Back to Char Dham packages Delhi Departure

Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi

12 days Char Dham Yatra package from Delhi covering Haridwar, Barkot, Yamunotri, Uttarkashi, Gangotri, Guptkashi, Kedarnath, Badrinath and return with route support, hotel planning and booking enquiry.

PickupDelhi NCR
DhamsYamunotri to Badrinath
VehiclePrivate cab options
SupportLocal route team

Tour Itinerary

Day 1 : Delhi to Haridwar

  • Your journey begins with a drive from Delhi to Haridwar.
  • Upon arrival, visit Mansa Devi Temple for a beautiful view of the city.
  • In the evening, take part in the mesmerizing Ganga Aarti at Har Ki Pauri.
  • Overnight stay in Haridwar.

Day 2 : Haridwar to Barkot via Mussoorie

  • Drive from Haridwar to Barkot, a peaceful town located near Yamunotri.
  • On the way, stop at Mussoorie and enjoy Kempty Falls or Mussoorie Lake as time permits.
  • Reach Barkot by evening and rest for the Yamunotri trek day.
  • Overnight stay in Barkot.

Day 3 : Barkot to Yamunotri Darshan and Return

  • Drive to Janki Chatti and begin the Yamunotri trek by foot, pony or palki.
  • Visit Yamunotri Temple, Surya Kund and Divya Shila.
  • Return to Barkot after darshan.
  • Overnight stay in Barkot.

Day 4 : Barkot to Uttarkashi

  • After breakfast, drive towards Uttarkashi through mountain valleys.
  • Visit Kashi Vishwanath Temple if time allows.
  • Rest and prepare for Gangotri darshan.
  • Overnight stay in Uttarkashi.

Day 5 : Uttarkashi to Gangotri Darshan and Return

  • Early morning drive to Gangotri along the Bhagirathi River.
  • Visit Gangotri Temple and enjoy the scenic Harsil valley route.
  • Return to Uttarkashi by evening.
  • Overnight stay in Uttarkashi.

Day 6 : Uttarkashi to Guptkashi / Sitapur

  • Drive towards Guptkashi or Sitapur through Tehri, Srinagar and Rudraprayag route.
  • The day is planned as a long but scenic transfer towards Kedarnath base.
  • Check in and rest for Kedarnath movement.
  • Overnight stay near Guptkashi or Sitapur.

Day 7 : Kedarnath Darshan

  • Proceed to Gaurikund or helipad as per package plan.
  • Complete Kedarnath darshan by trek, pony, palki or helicopter option.
  • Stay at Kedarnath or return base depending on weather, availability and package plan.

Day 8 : Kedarnath Route Return

  • Return from Kedarnath route to Guptkashi, Sitapur or nearby base location.
  • This day is kept practical to reduce same-day exhaustion.
  • Overnight stay in the base area.

Day 9 : Guptkashi to Badrinath

  • Drive towards Badrinath through Joshimath and beautiful Alaknanda valley route.
  • Reach Badrinath and check in.
  • Evening darshan may be planned depending on arrival time.

Day 10 : Badrinath Darshan and Mana Village

  • Visit Badrinath Temple for morning darshan.
  • Explore Mana Village, Vyas Gufa, Ganesh Gufa and nearby sightseeing as time permits.
  • Drive towards Pipalkoti, Joshimath or Rudraprayag for night halt.

Day 11 : Return Towards Haridwar

  • Continue the return drive through Devprayag and Rishikesh route.
  • Reach Haridwar or Rishikesh for overnight stay.
  • The route closes with a relaxed final halt before Delhi return.

Day 12 : Haridwar to Delhi Drop

  • After breakfast, drive back to Delhi.
  • Drop at Delhi with completion of Char Dham Yatra from Delhi.

Inclusions

  • Delhi pickup and drop as per itinerary
  • Private vehicle with experienced mountain driver
  • Hotel stay in Haridwar, Barkot, Uttarkashi, Guptkashi/Sitapur and Badrinath route
  • Breakfast and dinner in most package plans
  • Yatra route support and basic registration guidance
  • Toll, parking and driver allowance as per quote

Exclusions

  • Helicopter, pony, palki or doli charges
  • Lunch, snacks and personal expenses
  • Train or flight tickets
  • Extra stay due to weather, road block or personal delay
  • VIP darshan, special puja or entry fees
  • Travel insurance and medical expenses

Add a Comment

Private Planning Desk

Want a cleaner Delhi to Char Dham route quote?

Share your travel month, group size and preferred hotel category. We will prepare a practical route with vehicle, stay and Kedarnath movement guidance.

Send Enquiry
Package Planning Guide

Detailed Package Planning Guide for This Uttarakhand Tour

A detailed and original travel planning guide for families, pilgrims, groups, couples, and travelers comparing Uttarakhand package options with clear route advice, local support points, package inclusions, pricing clarity, and practical next steps for Char Dham routes.

Detailed Travel Planning Resource

Kanishka Travel has built this page as a detailed planning resource for package details, inclusions, exclusions, booking enquiry, pricing clarity, and route support. The purpose is not only to show a package or service, but to help travelers understand what should be checked before they confirm a journey.

Uttarakhand travel often includes mountain roads, changing weather, seasonal rush, limited room inventory, temple timing, parking rules, and route-specific decisions. A useful travel page should explain the route clearly, set practical expectations, and connect the traveler with a team that can plan responsibly.

What This Package Helps With

  • Delhi pickup and drop planning
  • Char Dham route order and night halt clarity
  • Hotel, vehicle and meal expectation setting
  • Kedarnath trek, pony, palki or helicopter guidance

Before You Book

  • Share travel month and total travelers
  • Confirm hotel category and room sharing
  • Check weather buffer for Kedarnath
  • Ask for inclusions and exclusions clearly

Frequently Asked Questions

How many days are required for Char Dham Yatra from Delhi?

A comfortable Char Dham Yatra from Delhi usually needs around 12 days. This allows time for Delhi to Haridwar travel, Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath, Badrinath and return without rushing every route.

What is the starting price for Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi?

The package shown starts from Rs 23,000 per person. Final cost depends on travel month, hotel category, vehicle type, group size and Kedarnath travel option.

Does this package include Delhi pickup and drop?

Yes, this package is planned with Delhi pickup and Delhi drop as per the itinerary. Exact pickup point can be shared during enquiry.

Is Kedarnath helicopter included in this package?

Helicopter tickets are not included by default. They can be guided or assisted separately depending on availability, weather and official booking rules.

Which places are covered in this Delhi Char Dham package?

The route covers Haridwar, Barkot, Yamunotri, Uttarkashi, Gangotri, Guptkashi or Sitapur, Kedarnath, Badrinath, Mana village and return route locations.

Are meals included in this tour?

Breakfast and dinner are included in most package plans. Lunch, snacks, personal food orders and meals during travel halts may be extra depending on the quote.

Is this package suitable for senior citizens?

Yes, it can be planned for senior citizens with a comfortable route, private vehicle and realistic halts. Health condition, walking ability and Kedarnath travel preference should be shared before booking.

What is the best time for Char Dham Yatra from Delhi?

May to June and September to October are generally preferred. July and August can involve rain, road delays and route changes, so extra flexibility is needed.

Can hotels be upgraded in this package?

Yes, hotel category can be upgraded to standard, deluxe or premium depending on availability and budget. Remote locations may have limited luxury options.

How do I book this Char Dham package from Delhi?

Fill the booking form with travel month, number of travelers, pickup point and hotel preference. The team will call back with route, vehicle, hotel and final price details.

Detailed Travel Information

Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi - complete planning guide

12 days Char Dham Yatra package from Delhi covering Haridwar, Barkot, Yamunotri, Uttarkashi, Gangotri, Guptkashi, Kedarnath, Badrinath and return with route support, hotel planning and booking enquiry.

Overview for travelers

Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi should be understood as a practical Himalayan travel plan, not only as a page title or a simple package name. Uttarakhand routes change with season, crowd, rain, snow, road repair, temple timing and hotel availability, so a good plan explains what will happen before the traveler starts the journey. Kanishka Travel focuses on package comparison, itinerary planning, price understanding and booking confidence so that guests can compare the real comfort level of a route. The important points are not limited to price; travelers should also check where the journey starts, how many hours the vehicle will move each day, where night halts are planned, how early temple visits begin, what kind of food is available and how quickly help can be arranged during the tour.

Route and itinerary clarity

The strongest itinerary is the one that clearly explains daily route movement, pickup city, halt points, temple or sightseeing timing, hotel location and return plan. Mountain travel cannot be judged only by map distance because a short road section may take more time during peak yatra season or after rainfall. For Char Dham, Kedarnath, Badrinath, Gangotri, Yamunotri, Auli, Chopta, Valley of Flowers and other Uttarakhand places, the day plan should leave enough margin for check-in, meals, rest, darshan, sightseeing and unexpected traffic. A professional plan also tells travelers when to start early, when to avoid unnecessary detours, where mobile network may be weak and which halt is more comfortable for families. This page is designed to help visitors understand the subject before they ask for a final quote.

Hotels, transport and comfort level

Hotels and vehicles decide a large part of the travel experience. On mountain routes, a hotel should be selected by location, cleanliness, parking, heating or hot water availability, meal reliability and approach road, not by star rating alone. Similarly, the vehicle should match group size, luggage, route condition and daily journey length. A small car may be economical for two travelers, while a family may prefer an SUV or Innova type vehicle for better comfort. Larger groups may need a tempo traveller, but seating comfort and road suitability should still be checked. Kanishka Travel can explain budget, standard, deluxe and premium differences so that the final package is practical rather than confusing.

Who this page is useful for

This information is useful for pilgrims, families, couples, senior citizens and groups who want a reliable private tour. First-time visitors often need help understanding how much road travel is involved, whether one extra night is useful, which destination should be combined, and what kind of package is realistic for the travel date. Senior citizens may need slower travel, better located hotels, fewer late-night drives and more rest time. Families may focus on meals, safety, clean rooms and private vehicle support. Groups may compare total cost, pickup points, seating and room sharing. Couples may prefer privacy, scenic halts and better stay quality. The right plan is the one that balances budget with comfort and does not hide route pressure.

Season, weather and timing

Uttarakhand travel is strongly connected with season. Summer months are popular for pilgrimage and family holidays, but they can also bring crowds and limited hotel availability. Monsoon months need extra care because landslides, road blocks and delayed travel are possible in several hill sections. Winter travel can be beautiful around Auli, Chopta, Mussoorie and lower Himalayan routes, while high altitude temple circuits have seasonal restrictions. Before booking, travelers should ask about the best month, expected temperature, road condition, clothing, early morning starts and backup options. A realistic plan will never promise that mountains behave like city roads; it will build enough flexibility so the journey remains manageable.

Inclusions and exclusions

Every traveler should read inclusions and exclusions carefully. Common inclusions can be hotel stay, private vehicle, driver allowance, tolls, parking, selected meals and local route support, but each package may differ. Common exclusions may include personal expenses, pony or palki, helicopter tickets, special entry, travel insurance, laundry, tips, extra meals, room heater charges, guide fees or anything not written in the final confirmation. A transparent quote prevents misunderstanding during the journey. When comparing two prices, always compare the same hotel type, vehicle type, number of nights, meal plan and pickup city. A lower price is not always better if it removes comfort or creates hidden costs later.

How to request the best quote

To receive a useful response, send an enquiry with travel date, travelers, pickup city and hotel category so the final quote can be matched to your route. The enquiry should mention destination, travel date or month, number of adults and children, pickup city, hotel category, vehicle preference, budget range and any special needs such as senior citizens, children, medical concerns, late arrival or strict return date. If the route is flexible, mention that too, because the team may suggest a better halt or a more comfortable number of days. The more accurate the enquiry details are, the better the quote will be. This also helps the travel expert avoid generic pricing and share a plan that fits the actual journey.

Local support and safe planning

Local support matters in Uttarakhand because routes, weather, traffic and temple arrangements can change quickly. A travel company with ground knowledge can advise when to start, which stretch may be slow, where to take a break, how to manage darshan timing, and when a route adjustment is better than forcing the original plan. Safety planning includes driver familiarity with hill roads, realistic daily distance, emergency contact support, practical hotel selection and honest communication before booking. Kanishka Travel is based in Dehradun and works around Uttarakhand routes, so the planning focus remains connected to actual local movement rather than only brochure-style descriptions.

Final booking checklist

Before confirming Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi, check the itinerary day by day, hotel names or category, room sharing, meal plan, vehicle type, pickup and drop point, payment schedule, cancellation policy, refund rules, extra charges and support contact. Keep identity documents ready where required, pack according to season, carry basic medicines, confirm reporting time with the driver, and avoid overloading the day plan with too many places. Travelers should also keep some buffer time for mountain delays, especially during yatra season. A clear checklist makes the journey smoother and gives every guest the confidence that they understand what is included, what is optional and what should be confirmed again before departure.

FAQs

Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi FAQs

Helpful answers based on this page, package, destination and common Uttarakhand travel planning needs.

What is included in Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi?

Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi can include hotel stay, private vehicle, route planning, selected meals and local travel support depending on the selected quote.

Can I customize Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi?

Yes, pickup city, travel date, hotel category, vehicle type, sightseeing and pace can be customized for families, groups or pilgrims.

How do I book Char Dham Yatra Package from Delhi?

Send your travel date, pickup city, number of travelers and hotel preference. The team will share a practical route and final quote.

Is the listed price final?

The displayed price is a starting or reference price. Final cost depends on travel date, group size, vehicle, hotels and route changes.

Are meals included in this package?

Breakfast and dinner are included in many plans. Lunch, snacks and special meal requests are confirmed separately in the final quote.

Is private vehicle included?

Private vehicle options are available according to group size, route and budget. Vehicle category affects the final package cost.

When is the best time to travel in Uttarakhand?

May to June and September to October are preferred for many yatra routes. Winter and monsoon plans need extra weather and road flexibility.

Is advance booking required?

Advance booking is recommended during Char Dham season, long weekends, school holidays and snowfall periods because hotels and vehicles fill quickly.

Can senior citizens travel on these packages?

Yes, but the route should be planned with realistic halts, suitable hotels, medical awareness and clear walking or helicopter choices.

What happens if weather affects the route?

The team coordinates practical route adjustments, timing changes and stay changes according to local conditions and safety advice.

Hi! How can we help?
I have a question Tell me more
1WA